Skip to main content
Final Expense Marketing

Managed advertising for licensed agents

Managed final expense advertising, run in ad accounts you own

Managed final expense advertising fits licensed agents and agencies who want to own their lead source and can work each lead quickly. We build and manage the landing page, write and test the ads, route each lead to your CRM and report weekly.

  • No per-lead fee on top of your ad spend
  • Cost per lead and lead volume are not guaranteed
  • One strategy call a month sets budget and priorities
  • Meta generally fixes insurance ad ages at 18 through 65+

How managed final expense advertising works

Managed final expense advertising splits the job in two: we run the campaigns, and you own what they build. You pay the ad platform directly and own the funnel, pixels and data, so the ad history and every lead record stay in your name, not a vendor’s. We charge a setup fee and monthly management, never a per-lead price on top: the leads come from ads you paid for, so a per-lead fee would bill you twice.

Owning the funnel also changes the consent record. Consent capture with TrustedForm or Jornaya is part of every campaign build, and because the funnel is yours, its consent language can name your agency as the company that will call. The federal definition of prior express written consent asks for a signed agreement that “clearly authorizes the seller” (47 CFR 64.1200(f)(9)), so check the consent wording, clause by clause, against that definition before launch.

A campaign is set up in this order:

  1. Accounts and tracking. Platforms are agreed at setup. The ad accounts and pixels are yours, and tracking runs from ad click to form submission.
  2. Funnel. We build and manage the landing page, with consent capture and the qualifying questions you want, such as state and age.
  3. Routing. Each lead routes to your CRM by webhook as it arrives.
  4. Creative. We write the ads and test variations inside the platform’s rules.
  5. Reporting. A weekly report comes from your own account data, and your call outcomes feed the next round of creative and targeting.
  6. Strategy. One call a month sets budget and priorities.

What managed final expense advertising costs

Managed final expense advertising costs a $1,000 setup fee, then monthly management of $1,250 or 20% of that month’s ad spend, whichever is greater. Ad spend is separate: you pay it to the platform, with a minimum of $2,000 a month.

Managed advertising costsAd spend is paid by you, directly to the ad platform.
CostAmount
Setup, one time$1,000
Monthly management$1,250 a month or 20% of ad spend, whichever is greater
Minimum ad spend$2,000 a month
First month at the minimum ad spend$4,250
Each later month at the minimum ad spend$3,250
Initial term90 days

At the minimum ad spend, month one totals $4,250 (setup, management and ad spend) and each later month $3,250. The percentage applies only once 20% of your monthly ad spend is larger than $1,250; below that, monthly management stays flat.

Monthly services are paid before the service month, and managed advertising carries a 90-day initial term. Fees you pay us by ACH receive a 2% discount; ad spend is billed by the platform, not by us. To scope a campaign for your states and budget, use the quote form on this page; every fee we publish is on our published rate card.

What do final expense advertisers bid on Google, state by state?

Google Keyword Planner estimates the bids that have placed an ad at the top of Google’s results. For “final expense insurance” across the US, it showed 9,900 searches a month and top-of-page bids of $5.97 to $20.26 on October 14, 2026. By state, the high bid ran from $10.46 in New York to $26.13 in New Mexico:

StateAverage monthly searchesLow top-of-page bid (US$)High top-of-page bid (US$)
Alabama1707.0722.37
Alaska104.5125.42
Arizona2106.1421.70
Arkansas1106.3720.61
California8805.5718.29
Colorado1405.4218.15
Connecticut906.8623.93
Delaware305.7618.23
District of Columbia305.4317.39
Florida8806.1820.05
Georgia4806.6622.69
Hawaii305.6317.15
Idaho407.1513.24
Illinois3904.8318.95
Indiana2106.8321.60
Iowa704.5817.33
Kansas705.7725.04
Kentucky1405.6825.43
Louisiana1706.9521.69
Maine306.6421.27
Maryland2105.5920.51
Massachusetts1407.4020.89
Michigan2605.6819.71
Minnesota1103.8314.04
Mississippi1106.8422.34
Missouri2105.9122.41
Montana205.1217.74
Nebraska506.0017.97
Nevada1107.9219.80
New Hampshire303.9514.13
New Jersey3206.4421.29
New Mexico506.2826.13
New York4803.7210.46
North Carolina3906.0820.46
North Dakota107.6912.00
Ohio3205.6322.11
Oklahoma1106.1923.38
Oregon905.0016.11
Pennsylvania3905.5720.71
Rhode Island208.3420.06
South Carolina1705.9117.99
South Dakota203.7416.43
Tennessee2607.0221.53
Texas1,0006.1420.43
Utah703.2413.47
Vermont108.3118.09
Virginia2606.2821.98
Washington1705.2613.77
West Virginia506.6913.81
Wisconsin1404.1916.32
Wyoming105.8014.63

Method: Google Ads keyword data for the exact keyword “final expense insurance” in English, requested for each state and the District of Columbia through DataForSEO’s Google Ads search volume endpoint. Google describes the low and high bids as approximations of the 20th and 80th percentiles of what advertisers have paid for a top-of-page ad, drawn from the last 30 days of bids; searches are a monthly average from September 2025 through August 2026. These are estimates for one keyword, not a quote: what a click costs your campaign depends on your bid, your ad’s quality and the other advertisers in each auction.

What the fee covers, and what is not guaranteed

Monthly management covers:

  • Funnel and landing-page management
  • Advertising management
  • Creative testing
  • Tracking
  • CRM / webhook routing
  • Weekly reporting
  • Lead-quality feedback loop
  • One monthly strategy call

It does not include:

  • Guaranteed cost per lead
  • Guaranteed volume
  • Appointment setting
  • A dedicated caller
  • Unlimited new funnels or states

We do not promise a cost per lead or a lead count, because the platform prices every impression. In Meta’s words, “Each time there’s an opportunity to show an ad to someone, an auction takes place to determine which ad to show to that person,” and bids, estimated action rates and ad quality decide the winner. What we commit to is the work listed above, measured in your own account.

Appointment setting and a dedicated caller sit outside this service: leads route to your CRM for your team to call, and the setter desk is a separate monthly service.

Targeting rules for final expense ads on Meta and Google

Meta and Google treat final expense ads differently, and the difference decides how narrowly a campaign can be aimed. On either platform, the landing page needs disclosures of its own.

Meta: the Special Ad Category

Meta’s help center lists “Insurance products” among the US financial products and services that need a Special Ad Category, required since January 2025; an ad that should carry it and does not may be rejected. Inside the category, a final expense campaign works within these limits (Meta documentation, checked October 14, 2026):

SettingWhat the Special Ad Category allows
AgeGenerally fixed to include ages 18 through 65+
GenderCannot be chosen
LocationAt least a 15-mile radius around any city, address or dropped pin; no ZIP codes; no location exclusions
Lookalike audiencesUnavailable
Detailed targetingOnly interests on Meta’s approved list; no behavior or demographic targeting and no exclusions
Ad copyMay not assert or imply the viewer’s age: “Meet seniors” is allowed, “Meet other seniors” is not

A final expense ad on Meta can therefore reach adults of any age in your area, so age fit comes from the creative, the form questions and your screening. Expect some out-of-range submissions: inside this category nobody can aim a Meta ad at seniors by age. Meta may also review an insurance advertiser’s licensing, one more reason the account should belong to the licensed agent or agency. The table above summarizes how Meta’s Special Ad Category applies to final expense ads; it is not the full policy.

Does Google Ads restrict final expense targeting the same way?

Not by name. Google bars age, gender, parental-status, marital-status and ZIP-code targeting in the US and Canada for housing, employment and consumer finance ads, which it describes as offers relating to “credit, banking products and services, or certain financial planning and management services.” Insurance is not on that page (checked October 14, 2026). Google calls its examples non-exhaustive and can flag an ad, so check the live policy before a Google campaign relies on age or ZIP targeting.

Google’s verification and certification rules don’t name final expense either. Its financial services verification, which names insurance among the advertisers that may need it, applies only in the 42 countries and regions on its list, and the United States is not one of them. In the US, Google requires certification through G2RS to advertise “health and medical insurance coverage”; that policy does not mention life insurance, but a campaign that also advertises health coverage needs the certification (all checked October 14, 2026).

What must the landing page show before Meta or Google sends it traffic?

At least five things: consent the consumer signs that names your agency as the seller, the health-question disclosure beside any no-exam claim when issue is not guaranteed, any graded-benefit limit shown prominently, no untrue “free” and no hint of a government program, and, for Florida residents, the Florida-licensed agent’s name. Neither platform writes these for you.

One of Meta’s conditions for insurance ads is that the advertiser “provide disclosures as required by law,” and in states that follow NAIC Model 570, the landing page is itself an advertisement. Before launch, check that the page:

  1. Names your agency as the seller the calls are made for, covers the number entered and each calling method you use, says agreeing is not a condition of purchase, and takes the consumer’s signature through a step such as an unchecked box they tick. If a setter desk or call center will dial, ask counsel whether to name it too, and run pre-launch checks on the consent clause before the first ad goes live.
  2. Puts the health-question disclosure beside any “non-medical” or “no medical examination required” claim when issue is not guaranteed.
  3. Shows any graded or modified benefit limit prominently.
  4. Says “free” or “no cost” only where it is true, and suggests no link to a government program or agency.
  5. Names the Florida-licensed agent on any page that solicits coverage of a Florida resident.

The next section sets out the rules behind items 2 to 5.

Final expense ad creative: carrier approval, state rules, government look-alikes

Final expense ad creative answers to the platform and to insurance advertising law, and in your own account you are the advertiser of record. Three checks come before any ad runs:

  1. Carrier approval. Some carrier contracts require approval before an ad uses the carrier’s name or products. Prosperity Life’s agent manual says “All advertising use of the Company’s name, products, or opportunities must be approved by the Company in advance,” and notes that Florida requires each solicitation of a Florida resident to come from, and name, the Florida-licensed agent.
  2. State advertising rules. NAIC Model 570, the model regulation for life insurance advertising (state adoption varies), counts web pages and telemarketing scripts as advertisements. Where issue is not guaranteed, “non-medical” or “no medical examination required” must sit beside a disclosure that issuance “may depend upon the answers to the health questions”; graded or modified benefits must “prominently display any limitation of benefits”; and “free” or “no cost” may not be used unless true.
  3. No government look-alikes. Model 570 bars ads that would mislead people into believing a solicitation is “in some manner connected with a governmental program or agency,” and the FTC’s Impersonation Rule makes it unlawful to “materially misrepresent, directly or by implication, affiliation with” a government entity (16 CFR 461.2). In August 2025 the FTC wrote that lead generator MediaAlpha “will pay $45 million” over allegations including health-insurance ads that “faked an affiliation with the government.”

Build those reviews into the launch date; an ad that needs sign-off should not run before it has one.

How final expense ad programs compare on fees and ownership

Four programs, four pricing models: software you run yourself, a fee that starts at your first sale, a flat monthly fee, and a fee that grows with spend. Each row quotes the program’s own page.

Disclosure: Final Expense Marketing sells one of the four programs compared here. Rows are ordered by monthly fee, lowest first; see how we source and order these rows.

ProgramFee as publishedAd spendAd accountTerm
T.R. King Insurance Marketing, LeadStream (software you run yourself)“$349/mo subscription”Paid by you to Meta or Google; “We recommend a minimum daily budget of $25”“your own Facebook, Instagram page, or Google Ads Account”Not stated
FexAds“$200 to start”, including a lead-capture website, then “a flat $500 a month starting at your first sale”Paid by you; the fee is the same “no matter what you spend on Meta”“inside your own Meta account”None, per its page
TTC Leads, managed campaigns“$750 monthly Managed fee”, covering “Campaign setup and ongoing optimization”“Ad spend is always separate and fully controlled by you”Not statedNot stated
Final Expense Marketing, managed advertising$1,000 setup, then $1,250 a month or 20% of ad spend, whichever is greaterPaid by you to the platform; $2,000 a month minimumYours90-day initial term

Fees as published on each program’s own page, checked October 14, 2026; asking prices change, so confirm before you buy. The table compares structure, not results, and ranks no one. Beyond the fee, ask whose account the data lives in and what the fee covers; ours covers the landing page, creative, tracking, CRM routing and weekly reporting.

Is managed advertising the right fit, or should you buy leads?

Managed advertising fits licensed agents and agencies that can fund the minimum ad spend plus monthly management through the 90-day initial term, hold a license in every state they advertise in, and want the lead data and pixel history in their own name. It suits telesales agents who call the leads and field agents who book kitchen-table visits from them, provided someone works each lead quickly.

On cost alone, the choice turns on a break-even cost per lead: the price you would pay per bought lead × your monthly ad spend ÷ (ad spend + our fees that month). If your campaign’s cost per lead on the platform comes in under that figure, the same money brings in more leads by advertising; over it, buying brings in more. Against our two exclusive lead prices:

Month and ad spendOur fees that monthBreak-even vs. a $50 exclusive web leadBreak-even vs. a $70 contact-verified lead
Month one, $2,000 ad spend$1,000 setup plus $1,250$23.53$32.94
Each later month, $2,000 ad spend$1,250$30.77$43.08
Each later month, $6,250 ad spend or more20% of ad spend$41.67$58.33

Between $2,000 and $6,250 of ad spend, the figure rises with spend, because the flat $1,250 fee becomes a smaller share of the budget. Run the formula with your own lead price and spend; the table counts money only. It leaves out the $500 build on an exclusive campaign, which is waived when you prepay $5,000 or more or commit to 3 monthly lead orders of $2,000 or more. It also leaves out how each kind of lead converts for you: a contact-verified lead arrives after five checks, from a valid number to confirmed interest, while a lead from your own ads arrives straight from the form.

Buy instead of advertising when one of these is true:

Managed advertising sits with the setter desk under our final expense marketing services, and our compliance page sets out how consent records are kept. To scope a campaign, tell us your states, budget and CRM:

You are
Products or services you want

Questions agents ask

Frequently asked questions

  1. How much does managed final expense advertising cost?

    A $1,000 setup fee, then monthly management of $1,250 or 20% of that month’s ad spend, whichever is greater. Ad spend goes from you directly to the platform, with a $2,000 monthly minimum: $4,250 in month one at the minimum, then $3,250 a month.

  2. Who owns the ad account, the pixels and the leads?

    You do. Campaigns run in ad accounts you own, you pay the platform directly, and the funnel, pixels and lead data are yours. We charge for management, never a per-lead fee.

  3. How long is the managed-advertising term?

    Yes. Managed advertising carries a 90-day initial term, the only initial term on anything we sell. Monthly services are paid before the service month.

  4. Can a final expense campaign on Facebook target only people over 50?

    No. Insurance ads on Meta run in the Special Ad Category, where age is generally fixed to include 18 through 65+ and ad copy may not assert or imply the viewer’s age. Age fit comes from the creative, the form questions and screening.

  5. Do you guarantee a cost per lead or a number of leads?

    No. The platform prices every impression in an auction against other advertisers, so neither cost per lead nor volume can be promised. We commit to the work: creative testing, tracking, weekly reporting from your own account and a monthly strategy call.

  6. Do you call the leads or set appointments?

    No. Appointment setting and a dedicated caller are not part of managed advertising. Leads route to your CRM for your team to work; callers are available through the separate setter desk.

  7. Does my carrier need to approve the ads?

    It may. Some carrier contracts require approval before an ad uses the carrier’s name or products, and state insurance advertising rules treat web pages as advertisements. Check each carrier contract you write under and get any required approval before the ad runs.

Sources

  1. Meta for Developers: Special Ad Categories (Marketing API)Accessed October 14, 2026
  2. Meta Business Help Center: About ads for financial products and servicesAccessed October 14, 2026
  3. Meta Transparency Center: Financial and Insurance Products and ServicesAccessed October 14, 2026
  4. Meta Transparency Center: Privacy Violations and Personal AttributesAccessed October 14, 2026
  5. Meta Business Help Center: About ad auctionsAccessed October 14, 2026
  6. Google Advertising Policies Help: Consumer finance in personalized advertisingAccessed October 14, 2026
  7. Google Advertising Policies Help: Personalized advertisingAccessed October 14, 2026
  8. Google Advertising Policies Help: Financial Services Verification, Relevant Regulators and Enforcement Dates (42 locations)Accessed October 14, 2026
  9. Google Advertising Policies Help: Financial Services Verification (categories of financial services advertisers)Accessed October 14, 2026
  10. Google Advertising Policies Help: Healthcare and medicines, Health insurance (US G2RS certification)Accessed October 14, 2026
  11. Google Ads Help: About Keyword Planner forecasts (top of page bid ranges)Accessed October 14, 2026
  12. DataForSEO API v3: Google Ads Search Volume (live), the endpoint behind the state bid table, pulled 2026-10-14Accessed October 14, 2026
  13. NAIC Model 570: Advertisements of Life Insurance and Annuities Model Regulation (2Q 2015)Accessed October 14, 2026
  14. 16 CFR 461.2, Impersonation of government prohibited (eCFR, 2026-10-08)Accessed October 14, 2026
  15. FTC Business Blog: exploring the recent settlement with MediaAlpha (August 7, 2025)Accessed October 14, 2026
  16. Prosperity Life Group: Agent Procedure Manual (PLDS-2519-APM)Accessed October 14, 2026
  17. 47 CFR 64.1200(f)(9), prior express written consent (eCFR, 2026-10-08)Accessed October 14, 2026
  18. TTC Leads: Get Leads at Cost, Management CampaignsAccessed October 14, 2026
  19. T.R. King Insurance Marketing: Buy Final Expense Leads (LeadStream)Accessed October 14, 2026
  20. FexAds: Best ways to get final expense leads in 2026 (updated 2026-09-08)Accessed October 14, 2026
Get a quote